--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey commercial building, extant 1941, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor. Roof not visible behind parapet with concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Fine roughcast wall (first floor) with rendered "bas-relief" pilasters to ends supporting "Cyma Recta" cornice. Modified timber shopfront to ground floor. Square-headed window opening (first floor) with rendered "bas-relief" surround framing fixed-pane fitting. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A commercial building representing an integral component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, a conventionally Classical interpretation of a nearby commercial building (see 15503074), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; the "picture window" showing geometric stained glass; and the parapeted roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric including a modified shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street South at street level. NOTE: Repairs to the shopfront (2018) uncovered the original fascia with hand painted lettering reading "PADDY LYONS".