--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey flat-roofed commercial building, designed 1934, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Flat roof behind parapet with concealed rainwater goods. Rendered wall (first floor) with concrete coping to parapet. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (first floor) with concrete sill courses, and rusticated rendered surrounds framing steel casement windows having horizontal glazing bars. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A commercial building erected to designs signed (1934) by Thomas Joseph Cullen (1879-1947) of Suffolk Street, Dublin (DIA), representing an important component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the elongated rectilinear plan form; the tripartite openings showing characteristic horizontal glazing patterns; and the parapeted roofline.