--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey over basement house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with single-bay (single-bay deep) three-storey lower return (east). Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with hipped slate roof (east), clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack (north) having stringcourse below capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall. Square-headed window opening (first floor) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing timber casement window. Square-headed window opening (top floor) with cut-granite sill, timber mullion, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall (south) retaining staircase with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banister, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing elegant bipartite glazing patterns; and the high pitched roofline.