--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay (six-bay deep) three-storey over basement house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls; braced roughcast wall (east) with cast-iron tie bars. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing three-over-six timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings (north) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Segmental-headed door opening approached by flight of three cut-granite steps, timber doorcase with panelled pilasters, and moulded rendered surround having concave reveals framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front having cut-granite kerbing.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including crown or cylinder glazing panels in flush hornless frames, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street South.