--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay (three-bay deep) three-storey over basement house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan; single-bay full-height rear (east) elevation. Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched and hipped slate roof on a U-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, rooflights, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal hoppers and downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth; braced rendered wall (east) with cast-iron "Pattress" tie plates. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (east) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (basement): limewashed red brick Running bond barrel vaulted cellars; (upper floors): cantilevered staircase on a dog leg plan with "spindle" balusters supporting carved timber banister, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and decorative plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street North. NOTE: A brick-lined vaulted tunnel allegedly survives as a remnant of an extensive network of tunnels giving access from Main Street, then Fore Street or Foreshore Street, to the medieval quays or wharfs (pers. comm. 16th June 2005).