--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, extant 1882, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof behind parapet with ridge tiles, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered quoins to ends supporting parapet having cut-granite coping. Square-headed window openings with sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Quay fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original or replicated fabric, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside the adjoining National Bank of Ireland (see 15503012) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Custom House Quay.