--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated quoins to ends. Segmental-headed door opening (south) with two steps, timber doorcase with panelled pilasters on cut-granite padstones, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): vestibule (south); square-headed door opening into hall with glazed timber panelled door having sidelights on panelled risers below overlight. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Selskar Street.