Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached ten-bay single-storey coach house-cum-stable outbuilding with half-attic, extant 1903, on a rectangular plan. "Restored", 1988-9, to accommodate alternative use. Replacement pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on red brick header bond eaves. Repointed coursed rubble stone walls. Square-headed door openings (south) with repointed red brick block-and-start surrounds framing replacement timber boarded doors. Square-headed flanking window openings with slate sills, and repointed red brick block-and-start surrounds framing replacement timber casement windows. Pair of elliptical-headed carriageways (north) with repointed red brick block-and-start surrounds having stepped reveals framing replacement timber fittings. Set in relandscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A coach house-cum-stable outbuilding forming part of a self-contained group alongside the adjoining West Gate [SMR WX037-032008-] with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a regenerated urban setting.