Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Archival Description [Demolished 2008]: Attached four- or six-bay three-storey warehouse, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Disused, 2005. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on roughcast eaves. Rendered coursed rubble stone wall (ground floor); roughcast surface finish (upper floors) with concealed red brick flush quoins to corners. Square-headed off-central door openings with concealed dressings framing timber boarded doors. Square-headed window openings with concealed dressings framing plywood panels. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (top floor) with timber mullions, and concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds framing four-over-four timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Archival Appraisal [Demolished 2008]: A warehouse representing an integral component of the industrial heritage of Wexford.