Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Scientific, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with collection of lichen-spotted markers, ob. 1798-1948. Set in unkempt grounds on a corner site with benchmark-inscribed limewashed boundary wall to perimeter having rendered coping.

Appraisal

A graveyard representing an important component of the ecclesiastical heritage of Wexford [SMR WX037-032034-] with at least one marker signed by James Byrne (----) of clone exemplifying the Irish churchyard sculpture tradition in County Wexford: meanwhile, a panel gives the graveyard as the burial place of 'Richard Monaghan ("Dick Monk") Captain of the John Street Corps of United Irish Insurgents [who] having led his men in the actions in Counties Wexford Wicklow Kilkenny Carlow and Laois was killed by a party of Yeomen outside Bunclody on or about 27th June 1798'.