--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built 1872. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with fibre-cement slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, pre-1993, having overlight. Street fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A small-scale house built as one of a group of three identical units (remainder in group not included in survey) retaining the elementary composition attributes together with most of the historic fabric, thereby upholding the positive impression made on the character of John Street Upper.