--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, c.1825, on a corner site. Renovated, post-1996, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor possibly retaining foundations of earlier shopfront, c.1900. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, post-1996, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, post-1996, to ground floor possibly retaining foundations of earlier shopfront, c.1900, with panelled pilasters on padstones or plinths, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, fascia having gabled tapered consoles, and lined dentilated cornice. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant house of modest to middle size making a positive contribution to the aesthetic value of Selskar Street with traits including the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing an elegantly-tiered visual effect in the composition, the sparse surface detailing, and so on, all identifying a dignified design programme. Although an early shopfront has been lost, elsewhere the elementary attributes survive in place together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining the position as an important factor enhancing the character of the immediate setting.