--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, built 1917, on a rectangular plan. One of a terrace of four. Pitched slate roof including gablet to window opening to half-dormer attic, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC (east) or cast-iron (west) rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed door opening (east) with cut-granite step threshold, and moulded surround centred on keystone with "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed hood moulding framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (west) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing four-over-four timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a terrace of four houses representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings; and the miniature gablet embellishing the roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in West Gate.