--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over part raised basement townhouse, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, to accommodate alternative use. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack having stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Fine roughcast walls. Square-headed door opening (north) approached by flight of four cut-granite steps supporting wrought iron bootscraper, concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Street fronted with wrought iron railings to perimeter.

Appraisal

A townhouse erected as one of a pair of houses (including 15502039) representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; corner chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the modest artistic potential of the composition: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a townhouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in George's Street Lower.