--/--/--

Description

Terraced single- or two-bay three-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, 2004, to accommodate alternative use. Replacement pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, concrete block chimney stack (north) having concrete capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered piers to ends. Segmental-headed door opening (south) with cut-granite threshold, doorcase with engaged fluted Ionic columns supporting shallow cornice on rosette-detailed fluted frieze, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window opening (north) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window behind looped wrought iron sill guard. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) sash windows having two-over-two (first floor) or one-over-two (top floor) sidelights. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing Wyatt-style tripartite glazing patterns. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Monck Street.