Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey worker's house, built 1895, on a rectangular plan. Occupied, 1901; 1911. One of a terrace of six. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack (south) on rendered base having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on eaves boards. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed door opening (north) with two steps, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with chamfered sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a terrace of six houses representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one intended for occupation by an employee of the Dublin, Wicklow and Wexford Railway (DWWR) Company owing to professions given in the National Census ("Railway Engine Driver"; "Railway Inspector"; "Railway Porter"), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in an urban street scene.