Granary

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay three-storey over basement grain store or warehouse, built 1873, on a rectangular plan originally six-bay two-storey. Renovated, ----, to accommodate continued alternative use. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered wall to front (south) elevation with rusticated rendered piers to ends framing rendered fasciae; rendered surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings with sill courses, and concealed dressings framing aluminium casement windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A grain store or warehouse representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century industrial heritage of Wexford. NOTE: A clock face is signed by William Timpson (----) of 19 Main Street South.