--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with three-bay two-storey rear (north) elevation. Reroofed, ----. Replacement hipped artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped chamfered capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered cut-granite eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls. Segmental-headed central door opening with two cut-granite steps supporting wrought iron-detailed cast-iron bootscrapers, doorcase with engaged Ionic columns on plinths supporting "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed shallow cornice on rosette-detailed fluted frieze framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings including square-headed window openings to rear (north) elevation centred on square-headed window opening (half-landing) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing eight-over-eight timber sash windows with eight-over-eight timber sash windows to rear (north) elevation centred on eight-over-twelve timber sash window. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of street with wrought iron railings to perimeter centred on cut-granite monolithic piers supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one adapted as the townhouse of Joseph Meadows (1809-77) of Thorn Ville (see 15704763; Kehoe 1985, 4), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase not only demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also showing a simple radial fanlight; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; restrained chimneypieces; and plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a house making a pleasing visual statement in West Gate. NOTE: Occupied (1885) by Dr. David Hadden (d. 1916), Physician to Wexford County Gaol (Bassett 1885, 129); (1901) by Edward S. O'Brien (----), Harbour Engineer for Wexford (appointed 1894; NA 1901); and later by Michael Joseph O'Connor (d. 1914) '[of] Weston Cottage Wexford' (cf. 157037--).