--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay double-height national school, built c.1951, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed recessed flanking entrance end bays and three-bay playsheds attached to either side (east and west). Three-storey water tower attached to the east side. Modern extension to the rear (north). Hipped and sprocketed natural slate roof having clay ridge tiles and a central pair of pebbledashed chimneystacks with rendered cornicing over. Pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered plinth with date stone to the front facade. Square-headed window openings (grouped in three sets of three arrangement) having replacement windows retaining original horizontal glazing pattern. Round window openings to flanking side wings/entrance bays. Square-headed doorcases to flanking wings having plain rendered surrounds, timber sheeted doors and canopy porches over supported on circular columns. Set back from road having modern rendered wall to road-frontage (south) with pedestrian stiles flanking central metal entrance gates.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed modest-scale rural national school, which was built to a standard design prepared by the Office of Public Works (on behalf of the Department of Education) accommodating two classrooms together with associated ranges in a wholly integrated compact design. Although the school has been extended to the rear this does not compromise the principal elevation, which remains largely unaltered and retains its muted modernist feel. The slender water tower is a notable feature and this element breaks the otherwise symmetrical composition. Having been very well-maintained this school presents an early aspect with most of the original fabric surviving intact. The windows have been replaced but they retain the original horizontal glazing pattern. This building replaced an earlier school at Castledaly (15403612), which is sited to the west.