Kilcleagh Park originally Castle Daly

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey former gate lodge and main entrance gates serving Kilcleagh Park/Castledaly Manor (15403608), erected c.1790. Now out of use with lodge in a derelict condition. Hipped natural slate roof with overhanging eaves with timber barge boards and a central rendered chimneystack. Prostyle portico/porch to front elevation of lodge (southwest) having a pair of cut limestone Doric columns supporting roof over. Ruled-and-line rendered walls having square-headed openings with remains of timber multi-paned casement windows and timber sheeted doors. Main entrance gates serving Kilcleagh Park adjacent to the south, comprising a central pair of ashlar limestone gate piers (on square-plan having moulded ashlar plinths to bases and moulded ashlar limestone capstones over having carved stone lion finials) supporting pair of wrought-iron gates. Central carriage entrance gates flanked to either side (east and west) by wrought-iron pedestrian gates, set in sections of rubble limestone walling with cut stone coping over, and terminated by further ashlar limestone gate piers having cut stone ball finials over. Sections of rubble limestone boundary wall with cut stone coping over run away to the north and to the west. Sited to the south of Kilcleagh House/Castledaly Manor (15403608), adjacent to road junction. Located to the southwest of Moate.

Appraisal

A good quality gate lodge and associated entrance gates, which originally made a suitably fine first impression when entering the grounds of Kilcleagh Park (15403608) to the north. The appealing if rather dilapidated gate lodge is well-composed and retains a great deal of its early fabric including an interesting portico/porch with robust Doric columns and decorative timber barge boards to the eaves. The elegant gateway displays high quality craftsmanship using fine ashlar limestone with the simple wrought-iron gates and rubble stone boundary wall adding to the aesthetics of this good quality composition. This prominent pair of features forms part of an interesting group of related structures associated with Kilcleagh House and continues to make a strong visual statement in the landscape to the southwest of Moate.