Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Ornamental single-arched bridge carrying main approach avenue serving Ballynahown Court (15403514) over tributary stream of the River Boor, erected c.1860. Constructed of rubble limestone with dressed limestone voussoirs to arch. Cut limestone plinth walling over having decorative cast-iron panels with foliate detail acting as parapets with faceted cast-iron posts on octagonal plan to either end. Panel to west end of south parapet now missing. Located to the east of Ballynahown Court in estate grounds.

Appraisal

A highly elaborate and decorative ornamental bridge that forms part of an extensive group of structures associated with Ballynahown Court (15403514). Although now partially damaged, this bridge represents one of the most important pieces of privately commissioned cast-iron work in the Co. Westmeath. Spanning a fast flowing stream and located on the main avenue in to Ballynahown Court the structure serves a dual purpose as both a functional bridge and as an ornamental eye catcher. The materials used and execution of the work are of a very high standard. The cast-iron posts to the ends of the decorative cast-iron panels are vaguely Chinese in character, having the appearance of miniature pagodas. Interestingly, it appears that the stream that this bridge traverses was deliberately diverted to flow through the estate for ornamental purposes c.1860 (map information).