Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Post-mounted cast-iron post box, erected c.1955, with raised 'P&T' cipher in Gaelic/Celtic Revival script below letter slot and 'Post Office' in raised lettering above letter slot. Located to northeast of Rochfortbridge, adjacent to east side of Derrygreenagh Bord na Móna housing estate (154033024).

Appraisal

An attractive, if simple, item of street furniture that represents an early surviving artifact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. The various raised elements serve to enliven the artistic design quality of the composition, while the Gaelic/Celtic Revival-style script is of particular interest as a reminder of the promotion of a national identity following the establishment of the independent State. This particular post box, which is still in use, was probably erected following the completion of the adjacent Bord na Móna housing estate (15403324).