Rockfield

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Main entrance gates serving Rockfield House (15403137), erected c.1860, comprising a pair of open-work cast-iron gate posts (on square-plan) with decorative floral infill panels and round-headed tops with anthemion motif. Gates now removed. Cast-iron piers sit on moulded ashlar limestone blocks. Coursed rubble limestone walls on quadrant plan run away to the east and west terminated by dressed limestone gate piers on square-plan. Located to the northwest of Rockfield House (15403137) with rubble limestone wall running down the east side of approach avenue.

Appraisal

An interesting and elegantly appointed mid nineteenth-century gateway associated with Rockfield House (15403137), which retains its early form and character. The high quality cast-iron work to the gate posts creates a fine first impression when entering the grounds of Rockfield House. The good quality quadrant walls and terminating dressed limestone piers complete the setting of this gateway, which is an appealing feature in the rural landscape to the west of Ballinagore, adding attractive incident to its pleasant rural location.