--/--/--

Description

Double-arched road bridge, built c.1775, having separate arches/watercourses for stream and for former tailrace associated with former tuck and corn mil mill to the north (15403134). Constructed using rubble limestone with roughly dressed limestone voussoirs to arches and roughly hewn limestone coping over parapets. Located to the west of Horseleap.

Appraisal

A well-built and unusual small-scale bridge, which retains its early form and character. This bridge is of an interesting design having separate arches/watercourses for the stream and for a tailrace associated with a former tuck and corn mill to the north (15403134). This suggests that the bridge may have been built in conjunction with this mill. The form of this bridge, with two small arches having rather unrefined voussoirs, suggests that it may be quite early in the date, perhaps of mid-to-late eighteenth-century date. This single-arch road bridge is part of the local infrastructure and as such is of social significance. This picturesque bridge forms part of a significant group of vernacular structures along with the mill (15403134) and the former mill owner’s house to the northeast (15403135) and is an appealing feature in the rural landscape to the west of Ballinagore.