Social, Technical

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey former corn mill having a single-storey section to the south, built c.1800. Now out of use and derelict. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course. Rendered finish to walls, now failing an exposing rubble limestone construction beneath. Square-headed doorcases having timber sheeted doors. Flight of steps to the east gable gives access to south building. Located to the south of Westmeath adjacent to the border with Co. Offaly. Former mill race runs north to south to the west.

Appraisal

A typical small rural corn mill and associated corn kiln, which retains its early form and character. This complex probably dates to the late eighteenth/early nineteenth-century, a period in which there was a great boom in the Irish milling industry. Although this complex is now derelict, it remains an important physical reminder of this prosperity and remains an integral element of the industrial and economic history of the area. This mill retains much of its early form despite being out of use since c.1900 (indicated as ‘disused’ on map c.1914). Its location within the grounds of a two-storey vernacular house (15403106), suggests that this mill was built and owned by the occupants of this house. A corn kiln stood to the west of this mill but is now no longer extant.