--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, built c.1820, having a projecting flat-roofed entrance porch to the main elevation (east). Modern extension to the south. Pitched thatched roof with decorated ridge work and a rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed window openings having replacement windows. Square-headed doorcase to porch having replacement timber glazed door. Set back from road with roughcast rendered boundary wall to the east. Located to the south of Ballykerran.

Appraisal

An appealing example of a thatched vernacular house, which retains its early form and character despite some alterations to the openings. Buildings of this type were once very numerous in the Irish countryside. However, they are now becoming increasing rare making this example an important survival. This building, along with its thatched neighbour to the east (15402920), adds a picturesque element to the landscape to the south of Ballykerran and is a worthy addition to the vernacular heritage of the area.