Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Two former main entrance gates serving Creggan House (now demolished), built c.1815, each comprising a pair of moulded ashlar limestone gate piers (on square-plan) having moulded capstones over. Metal gates to both entrance. Gateways flanked to either side by rubble limestone boundary walls having ashlar coping over. Located to the south of the site of Creggan House and to the southwest of Athlone.

Appraisal

Two ornate gateways that previously served as the main entrances to Creggan House (demolished). The fine ashlar limestone gates piers are very well carved and have extensive Classical mouldings. The style of these gates could almost be early eighteenth-century but they were probably erected during the early nineteenth-century. They act as an historical reminders of Creggan House, which was burnt down in 1921 and demolished before c.1930. They now stand as curious and interesting features along the main approach road into Athlone from the southeast, adding attractive incident to their roadside location. The well-built boundary walls complete the setting.