Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Lifting or bascule bridge associated with the Royal Canal, built c.1950. Constructed of steel with the deck balanced by counter-weights to the north side. Allows access to farm complex to the west whilst maintaining canal use. Resting on concrete piers. Located to the southwest of Mullingar and to the west of Kinnegad.

Appraisal

A rare example of a lifting bridge or bascule bridge in Co. Westmeath. A bascule bridge is a drawbridge with a counterweight that continuously balances the span, or "leaf", throughout the entire upward swing. This feature was probably built during the mid twentieth-century and is an interesting addition to the civil engineering heritage of Westmeath and a worthy addition to the built heritage of the area.