Architectural, Historical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Estate wall surrounding the former Dunboden Park Demesne (15403303), erected c.1815. Random rubble stone construction, laid in broad courses, with flat cut stone coping over. Cut stone gate piers (on square-plan) supporting wrought-iron double gates at various intervals along length of wall. Located to the northeast and east side of Dunboden Park and to the south of Mullingar.

Appraisal

An imposing and well-built estate wall and series of entrance gates surrounding the former Dunboden Park Demesne (15403303). The house itself lies in ruins to the southwest/west and this wall acts as a physical reminder of the extent and wealth of this demesne during the nineteenth century. This boundary wall, and its associated gates, is a pleasant feature in the landscape to the southwest of Mullingar, adding incident and historic appeal to its rural location