Boathouse

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey former boathouse associated with Carrick House (15402624), erected c.1780. Now out of use and ruinous. Constructed of random rubble with a single segmental-headed carriage arch to the west side, overlooking Lough Ennell. Located to the northwest of Carrick House and to the south of Mullingar on the western shores of Lough Ennell. Random rubble limestone boundary wall to west.

Appraisal

An interesting, if ruinous, former boathouse associated with Carrick House (15402624) to the southeast. The water level of Lough Ennell was lowered by approx 6m in the recent past and, as a result, the remains of this boathouse now stand firmly on dry land. A replacement boathouse was built a few metres to the south west of blockwork construction, creating an interesting juxtaposition between old and new. This humble ruin is a simple addition to the built heritage of the area and adds a subtle historic feel to its scenic lakeside location.