Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Boundary wall to the west of Lynnbury House (15402603), erected c.1800. Constructed of random rubble stone with ashlar limestone coping over. Wall reduces in height to the south end with shallow saddle-back coping over. Located along the roadside to the south of Mullingar. Main gates (15402604) to Lynnbury House located towards the north end.

Appraisal

A well-built and imposing boundary wall associated with Lynnbury House (15402603). This wall is well-maintained and retains good quality dressed limestone coping over. It forms part of an interesting group of structures associated with Lynnbury House and is an attractive feature along the roadscape to the south of Mullingar. This wall is known locally as "Musical Wall" and, apparently, the wall resonates with sound if you run a stone along its length, adding an interesting additional folklore element to the particular feature.