Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Main entrance gates and attendant detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge serving Lynnbury House (15402603), built c.1800, with central projecting cut stone single-bay open pedimented Doric porch to the entrance front (south) Gate lodge extended to the rear (north). Hipped natural slate roof with clay ridge tiles and a ruled-and-line rendered chimneystack to centre. Roughcast rendered walls with square-headed window openings having cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed doorcase having replacement timber door. Wrought-iron railings to the front (south). Main entrance gates to Lynnbury House (15402603) located to the south comprising a central pair of moulded cut limestone gate posts (round in plan) supporting cast-iron double-gates. Main carriage entrance flanked to the north and the south by pedestrian entrances, comprising cut limestone gate piers, square in plan, supporting cast-iron gates. Curved sections of rendered quadrant screen walling run away to the north and the south terminated by further cut stone gate piers with fluted detailing to frieze. Rubble limestone boundary wall to north and south (15402606). Located to the south of Mullingar and to the west of Lynnbury House (15402603).

Appraisal

An attractive neoclassical gate lodge and main entrance gates serving Lynnbury House (15402603) to the west. These structures retain much of their early fabric and character. The fine cut stone pedimented entrance porch to the lodge is a noteworthy feature of some architectural merit. This handsome feature, displaying excellent craftsmanship, helps to enliven the humble form of this small-scale structure. The lodge has been extended to the north and this has been carried out in a sympathetic manner that does not compromise/impact on the principal elevation. The attendant gateway is very well-built using good quality cut limestone and retains early cast-iron gates of some visual appeal. This gateway is an interesting feature along the main road running south from Mullingar and is of artistic merit. These features form part of an interesting group of related structures within the Lynnbury House (15402603)Demesne and are important elements of the built heritage of the area..