Demesne walls/gates/railings

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance archway serving Lynn House, erected c.1800, comprising a pair of coursed roughly dressed rubble limestone gate piers on square-plan supporting a round-headed dressed limestone arch over. Cut stone ball finials over pier to the south and over apex of arch. Final to north pier now missing. Detached five-bay single-storey former gate lodge located adjacent to the southwest having roughcast rendered, a pitched natural slate roof and square-headed openings retaining a number of one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Extended to the west and to the rear (south) with lean-to extension. Sections of rubble limestone boundary walls run away to the north and the south. Located to the southeast of Lynn House, (altered and not in survey) and to the south of Mullingar Town.

Appraisal

An appealing and impressive entrance arch serving Lynn House (not in survey) to the northwest. This well-built feature adds an attractive feature in the rural landscape to the south of Mullingar Town. The altered gate lodge to the south is a modest structure compared to its neighbour (15402604) serving Lynnbury House to the east. The rubble limestone boundary wall completes the setting of this interesting built feature. Lynn House was in the ownership of an R. Swift, Esq., and was the residence of the Rev. G. M. Dennis in 1837.