Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, erected between 1901-10, with raised "ER VII" royal cipher and raised crown motif. Set in rubble limestone pier, on circular plan, adjacent to the former Castletown Railway Station.

Appraisal

An attractive, if simple, item of street furniture that represents an early-surviving artefact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. The modest design of the box is enhanced by the royal cipher (identifying the reign of Edward VII between 1901-1910), the crown motif and the maker's name to the base (illegible), which enliven the appearance of this otherwise functional object. Many pre-independence post boxes were simply painted green and retained their royal insignia but are becoming a rarer sight and are worthy of retention. It is located adjacent to the former Castletown Railway Station (15402530) and represents an unassuming element of the built heritage of the area.