Level crossing

--/--/--

Description

Pair of level crossing gates, erected c.1851, formerly serving the Midland and Great Western Railway Company's Mullingar to Athlone line. Comprises timber beams with wire mesh having early cast-iron fittings, including a cast-iron lamp and cast-iron diagonal bracing bars. Pedestrian gates to either end. Located between random rubble retaining walls with large capping stones. Located to the northwest of Castletown Station, adjacent to signal box (15402532).

Appraisal

A typical set of mid nineteenth-century level crossing gates, which retain their early form, character and a number of early cast-iron fittings. These gates were originally erected by the Midland and Great Western Railway Company, to serve the Mullingar to Galway line, which opened 1851 and closed in 1987. They form part of an interesting group of related structures at Castletown Station (15402530) and represent an integral element of the civil engineering and transport heritage of Westmeath.