Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built or rebuilt c.1890, with projecting canted bay projection to the south elevation. Extended to the west, c.1980, creating a double-pile structure with conservatory and a flat roofed extension to the rear. Originally served main entrance gates to Ladestown House, now demolished. Now in use as a private house. Hipped and pitched natural slate roofs with overhanging eaves and a central rendered chimneystack having terracotta chimney pots. Constructed of brick with ashlar limestone plinth to base, flush quoins to corners and dressings to the openings. Shallow segmental-headed window openings with ashlar limestone block-and-start surrounds, cut stone sills and replacement windows. Square-headed doorcase with ashlar limestone surrounds and a timber door. Cast-iron gates to the site. Located to the north of the site of Ladestown house and to the southwest of Mullingar.

Appraisal

This former gate lodge to Ladestown House (now demolished) is of pleasing proportions and adds character to its countryside location. The use of gray limestone pleasantly contrasts with the red brick used in the construction of the walls. Ladestown house was demolished in the 1960's and today the former estate avenue, once marked by this building, has been made into a county road, leaving the former gate lodge somewhat isolated from its former lands. Although considerably extended this has been done sympathetically and the original form and character has been retained. This lodge is on the site of an earlier lodge, built c.1823.