Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates originally serving Lackan Lodge (now demolished), erected c.1850, comprising a pair of open work cast-iron gate posts, with cast-iron urn finials over, supporting a pair of decorative cast-iron gates with fleur-de-lis and trellis detailing, including a number of wrought-iron elements. Gateway flanked to the northeast and southwest by sections of rendered screen walling (on curved plan) having cut stone capping over and terminated by gate piers on square-plan. Located to the east of Lackan Lodge (demolished) and to the northeast of Glassan. Now forms the entrance to a modern bungalow to the west.

Appraisal

A highly elaborate and elegant set of entrance gates, of mid-nineteenth appearance, originally associated with Lackan Lodge (now demolished). The sophisticated cast-iron gate piers and gates are particularly fine examples of their type and date. This gateway retains its early form and remains an attractive feature along the roadscape to the northeast of Glassan, adding to the historic appeal of the local area.