Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron water pump, erected c.1880, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with fluted head having fluted spout and ‘cow tail’ curvilinear handle. Original cap now missing. Set on cement rendered base with drain to east. Located along roadside to the north of Raharney Village.

Appraisal

A typical late nineteenth-century water pump, of the usual standard design encountered throughout the countryside. Water pumps played an important social role in the nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries by providing a communal water source before the development of mains water supply and is an example of early pump mechanisms. This cast-iron pump now serves as an attractive piece of street furniture, aesthetically enhancing the rural landscape to the north of Raharney.