Mount Lynn House

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1875, with large modern single-storey extension to rear (west). Canted-bay windows, with continuous cut stone sills having natural slate roofs over, flank central entrance to front façade (east). Hipped natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks hidden behind raised parapet. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth with rendered block quoins to corners. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to the north end of front façade with flush block-and-start surround having bipartite sash window. Square-headed door opening with rendered block quoin surround with keystone over having replacement timber door with sidelights and plain overlight. Rubble stone walls and cut stone piers surround site to road frontage (east).

Appraisal

An attractive house of mid-to-late nineteenth-century appearance, which possibly incorporates the fabric of an earlier house indicated on this site on an early Ordnance Survey map (1837). This house retains its early charm and character, despite recent alterations with the loss of original details. This house has a number of interesting features, such as the canted bay windows, the raised block quoins and the robust door surround, all of which appear to be of late nineteenth /early twentieth-century appearance and may date to a later remodelling. Mount Lynn House is of a form more readily encountered on the outskirts of the larger urban settlements in Ireland and is a relatively rare building type in Westmeath. This structure, along with the boundary wall and gate posts, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape to the south of Mullingar and is an integral element of the architectural heritage of Westmeath.