Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over the Tang River, built c.1855, replacing earlier bridge on same site. Constructed of rock-faced limestone with rusticated limestone voussoirs to arch and rusticated limestone coping over parapet walls. Cast-iron ties to sides. Located to the north of Tang on border with County Longford.

Appraisal

This bridge is typical of Board of Works designs dating from the 1850-60s with a simple robust and well-constructed character. It represents an important element of the mid to late nineteenth -century civil engineering Heritage of County Westmeath and is quite reminiscent of railway bridges of the same date. This bridge is located close to a ford over the Tang River, a tributary of the Inny River, and replaced an earlier bridge(s) on the same site. It plays an important communications role in the area and marks the border with Co. Longford to the north.