--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic level thatched house, built c.1890, with single-bay single-storey outbuilding attached to south. Direct entry plan. Steeply pitched reed roof with rendered chimneystacks to either end. Roughcast rendered walls over painted plinth. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorcase to centre with glazed timber door. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

A picturesque vernacular house of late nineteenth /early twentieth-century appearance, which retains its early form. The retention of the thatched roof and the timber sash windows greatly contributes to the character of the building. This small-scale house is located very close to the shores of Lough Ree, which traditionally provided a ready raw material for the roof covering. This house is located in the Pigeon's area of Westmeath, an area with a strong tradition of thatch with a number still extant today.