--/--/--

Description

Detached triple gable-fronted four-bay two-storey (with attic storey) country house on complex asymmetrical plan, built c.1914, with an open glazed veranda supported on timber posts to the west side of the entrance façade (south) and a modern conservatory to the east side. Second floor partially jettied and overhanging ground floor to west and south sides. Pitched natural slate roofs with tall rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with half-timbered Tudor Revival-style detailing to gables. Square-headed window openings with variety of single, paired and triple-arranged one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor openings, canted bay windows to west and south side of ground floor and diminutive circular openings to gable-fronted attic sections. Square-headed door opening to west side of south façade with a timber panelled door with hoodmoulding over. Set back from road in own grounds to the southeast of Delvin.

Appraisal

An attractive early twentieth-century house with Edwardian Tudor Revival-style elements, which retains its early form, fabric and character. This house is a very unusual structure to find in such a rural location in the midlands of Ireland and has the appearance of a suburban or seaside villa more commonly found in the affluent suburbs of Dublin and English cities from the same period. Lisclogher House was reputedly built by a retired British Army colonel in 1914, perhaps explaining its unusual design. This house also represents a rare example of a substantial country house of twentieth century date in Westmeath, built at a time when the economy was in decline and when profound social changes were in the air. It represents an interesting and picturesque addition to the architectural heritage of Westmeath.