Monintown

Stables

Stables

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey stable/outbuilding range, built c.1800, having single-storey sheds with lean-to roof to south side. Pitched natural slate roof with raised cut stone verges, a single ashlar limestone chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Constructed of rubble limestone, probably originally rendered. Square-headed window openings having brick dressings, a number having dressed limestone lintels and cut stone sills. Timber casement windows with wrought-iron security bars to ground floor openings and loop hole openings to first floor. Single six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window to centre of first floor on north elevation. Square-headed doorcase with dressed limestone block-and-start surrounds having timber sheeted door. Segmental-headed carriage arch to centre with dressed limestone voussoirs over, square-headed carriage arch to west end having brick dressings and timber sheeted double doors. Access is gained to the stable yard from the east through a dressed limestone segmental-headed arch. Remains of walled gardens to the rear. Located to the south of Mornington House (15400709).

Appraisal

An appealing stable/outbuilding block associated with Mornington House (15400709), probably dating to the early nineteenth-century, which retains its early form, character and much of its early fabric. It is robustly built using local limestone and has a certain vernacular character, which is in contrast to the refined elegance off the front section main house itself. The dressed limestone surrounds to a number of the openings and to the entrance arch are noteworthy features, displaying good quality traditional workmanship. It represents a modest example of its type but remains part of an interesting group of structures associated with Mornington House. The remains of the walled gardens to the northwest complete the setting.