Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey estate worker's house with dormer attic, built c.1830. Originally associated with Tullynally Castle (15400321), now in use as a private house. One of a pair of structures and a group of thirteen such pairs of semi-detached worker's houses at Kiltoom (see 15400749). Pitched natural slate roof with overhanging bracketed eaves having a brick chimneystack to party wall and cast-iron rainwater goods. Gable-fronted dormer window with decorative timber bargeboards. Coursed rubble stone walls, originally rendered, over plinth course. Square-headed window openings with brick dressings, cut stone sills and timber casement windows. Diamond pane cast-iron windows to side and rear elevations (south). Projecting brick porch to rear elevation of building having water tank and cistern over to flat roof. Square-headed door opening to east face of porch having with brick dressing, stone lintel and timber half-doors. Set back from road in extensive grounds with gardens to front rear. Located to the southwest of Castlepollard and to the south of Tullynally Castle (15400321).

Appraisal

A picturesque former estate worker's house associated with Tullynally Castle (15400321), which retains its early form, character and most of its fabric including early timber casement and diamond pane cast-iron windows. It is one of twenty-six such buildings (15300748), grouped in pairs, at Kiltoom and this house represents one of the best surviving examples in this group. This building, along with its well-preserved neighbours to the east and the west, represents an important element of the architectural heritage of the area and remains an appealing structure, of some historic interest, in the landscape to the southwest of Castlepollard.