The Rectory

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement former church of Ireland rectory, built c.1812, with later glazed porch to main façade (south). Living accommodation extended to east incorporating former store. Now in use as a private house. Pitched natural slate roof with raised dressed limestone verges and three rendered chimneystacks. Rubble limestone walls with roughcast render over, now failing in sections and exposing brick dressings to the openings. Square-headed window openings having cut stone sills and replacement eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed bracketed doorcase having timber panelled door to centre of original house, now enclosed within a later porch. Door approached up flight of six cut limestone steps which is flanked by a rendered wall to either side. Extensive complex of contemporary outbuildings to the rear (north) and main gates to the west. Located to the south of associated Church of Ireland church (15400335).

Appraisal

An attractive early nineteenth-century Church of Ireland rectory, which retains its early form, character and a great deal of its early fabric. The location of the chimneystacks indicates that the living accommodation was extended to the east at some stage, incorporating a store/outbuilding, and creating a rather unbalanced façade. This building remains of particular importance in the locality for its original use as a Church of Ireland rectory, sponsored by the Board of First Fruits (c.1711-1833). Lewis (1837) records that this rectory was built in 1812 using a gift of £450 and a loan of £50 from the Board of First Fruits. The good collection of outbuildings to the rear (north) and the west add to the setting and complete this fine composition. This building forms an appealing pair with the associated Church of Ireland church to the north (15400335), adding to the architectural heritage and historic veneer of the local area.