--/--/--

Description

Double-arched road bridge carrying road over River Glore, built c 1800. Constructed of rubble limestone with dressed limestone voussoirs to arches. Located to the northeast of Castlepollard adjacent (west) to Lickbla House (15400304).

Appraisal

A robustly constructed small-scale bridge, which retains its early form and fabric. The small arches suggests that it may be of late eighteenth-century date. This bridge is very typical of the many small-scale bridges that were built by the Grand Juries to improve the transport system in Ireland, particularly during the late eighteenth and early-nineteenth centuries, a period of relative economic prosperity. This appealing road bridge is part of the local infrastructure and as such is of social significance.