Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding pair of rubble limestone gate piers on circular plan with wrought-iron gate, erected c.1830. Random rubble limestone coping to northern pier. Located to the north of Tyrrellspass adjacent to Mullingar Road.

Appraisal

This modest entrance is a subtle and attractive feature in the rural landscape to the north of Tyrrellspass. This gate represents a good example of the North Leinster vernacular tradition of wrought-iron gates and rubble stone gate posts on circular plan, a tradition which is now in terminal decline. Gates of this nature were built in their thousands throughout the Irish rural countryside in the late nineteenth and early-twentieth centuries but are becoming increasingly rare today. The use of local stone helps to assimilate the gate posts into the surrounding landscape.