Archaeological, Architectural, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Two pairs of rubble limestone gate piers on circular plan with associated wrought-iron gates, erected c.1830. Cap stone to northern most pier. Located to the north of Tyrrellspass Village adjacent to main road.

Appraisal

These modest gate piers and associated gates are subtle and attractive features in the landscape to the north of Tyrrellspass. The use of local stone helps to assimilate the gate piers into the surrounding landscape. They represent good examples of the North Leinster vernacular tradition of rubble stone gate piers on circular plan, a tradition now in terminal decline. Gates of this nature were once extremely common in the rural countryside but are becoming increasingly rare today as field gates are widened to accommodate modern machinery amongst other things.