--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay single-storey house, built c.1860, with single-storey extension to rear at southwest end. Pitched natural slate roof with clay ridge tiles and rendered chimneystacks to either end. Pebbledashed walls over smooth rendered plinth with smooth rendered strips to corners at either end. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, architraved stucco surrounds and cut stone sills. Square-headed doorcase to centre with timber panelled door with overlight and architraved stucco surround. Concrete step to front. Single-storey extension to southeast with pitched slate roof and rendered walls. Road-fronted on sloping site overlooking The Crescent in the centre of Tyrrellspass.

Appraisal

An attractive single-storey house of urban vernacular appearance. It retains its early character and most of its early fabric. The modest front façade is enriched by the moulded window and door surrounds, which help give this structure a presence in the streetscape. This building may have had a thatched roof when originally constructed. This modest structure contrasts well with the mainly late-Georgian-style buildings surrounding The Crescent and makes a positive contribution to the architectural heritage of the area.