RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey former house, built c.1840, with modern shopfronts to either end (southwest and northeast). Later in use as a Royal Irish Constabulary barracks, c.1910. Now in use as a shop and post office with accommodation above. Pitched natural slate roof with projecting eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods and a central rendered chimneystack with terracotta chimney pots. Ruled-and-line rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth with quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with projecting keystone over, cut stone sills and replacement windows. Central round-headed doorcase with cut stone block-and-start surround with plain fanlight and a timber panelled door. Modern shopfront to west with central square-headed doorcase flanked by fixed-pane shop windows. Square-headed doorcase to east end with glazed surrounds giving access to post office. Road-fronted in a prominent position in the centre of Tyrrellspass, overlooking The Crescent. Outbuildings to the rear (southeast).

Appraisal

An attractive mid nineteenth-century structure, which retains its early character despite numerous changes of use over the years. The fine cut stone doorcase is a noteworthy feature of artistic merit. This building is of social and historical merit on account of its former use as a Royal Irish Constabulary barracks. The post office to the east end may been built into a former carriage arch. This well-proportioned structure retains it importance to the historic streetscape of Tyrrellspass, while the outbuildings to the rear complete the setting of this appealing composition.